Fiber Media Converter


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

761px-Medienkonverter_100BaseTX_100BaseFX

A Fast Ethernet fiber converter (100BASE-FX(ST) to 100BASE-TX)

A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry in the 1990s, and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

Contents
1 Media Conversion Types
2 Converter Types
3 Gigabit Interface Converter

Media Conversion Types


Fiber media converters support many different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. Media converter types range from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems that offer many advanced features for network management.

On some devices, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) enables proactive management of link status, monitoring chassis environmental statistics and sending traps to network managers in the event of a fiber break or even link loss on the copper port.

Fiber media converters can connect different local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect different speed network segments. For example, existing half-duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber.

When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a limited geographic area. As premises networks are primarily copper-based, media converters can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 160 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.

Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology in the LAN is especially beneficial in situations where fiber is in limited supply or expensive to provision. As well as conventional dual strand fiber converters, with separate receive and transmit ports, there are also single strand fiber converters, which can extend full-duplex data transmission up to 120 kilometers over one optical fiber.

Other benefits of media conversion include providing a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. Fiber connections can greatly extend the reach and reduce electromagnetic interference.

Also fiber media converters pose as an alternative solution for switches not supporting fiber; ordinary switches can use fiber media converters to connect to a fiber network.

Converter Types


800px-Ethernet-media-converter-transceiver-0a

Opened case of a switching Fast Ethernet media converter (100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX(SC))

Simple converters – when the speed and duplex settings on both media is identical – consist of two pairs of transmitters/receivers, each with their medium-dependent interfaces (when no data recoding is necessary) or their media-independent interfaces joined together back-to-back in a dual-simplex fashion. They can transport either half-duplex or full-duplex traffic but both sides must match.

Switching converters contain a network bridge and can connect two half-duplex segments without joining their collision domains.

Managed converters are usually of the switching kind and can additionally be managed by a network connection or a local console. However, most often pluggable transceivers are used instead when appropriate equipment already exists.

Gigabit Interface Converter


A GigaBit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 2000s.[citation needed] By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.

A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP), also known as mini-GBIC, has the same functionality but in a smaller form factor. Announced in 2001, it largely made the GBIC obsolete.

551px-GBIC

1000BASE-SX GBIC

 

One thought on “Fiber Media Converter”

  1. Does anyone know the true purpose of fiber media converters? This topic confuses me. The purpose doesn’t seem clear. Any help would be appreciated.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.